Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - October 2001 Summary California Bulletins 01-CA59 to 01-CA63, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA59
10/03
CA60
10/11
CA61
10/12
Asphalto18.6019.3518.85
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)15.1515.9015.40
Belridge Lt (over 28°)18.4019.1518.65
Buena Vista Hills17.4518.2017.70
Cal Canal19.4520.2019.70
Coalinga15.4516.2015.70
Cymric14.8015.5515.05
Huntington Beach16.0516.8016.30
Kern River15.0015.7515.25
Kettleman Hills18.8519.6019.10
Lost Hills18.3519.1018.60
McKittrick15.0015.7515.25
Midway Sunset15.0015.7515.25
Montebello16.9517.7017.20
Pt Arguello (onshore)11.6512.4011.90
Railroad Gap18.5019.2518.75
Seal Beach17.9018.6518.15
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.0150
CaliforniaAPICA62
10/18
CA63
10/31
Mthly
Avg
Asphalto18.1017.6018.4790
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)14.6514.1515.0290
Belridge Lt (over 28°)17.9017.4018.2790
Buena Vista Hills16.9516.4517.3290
Cal Canal18.9518.4519.3290
Coalinga14.9514.4515.3290
Cymric14.3013.8014.6790
Huntington Beach15.5515.0515.9290
Kern River14.5014.0014.8790
Kettleman Hills18.3517.8518.7290
Lost Hills17.8517.3518.2290
McKittrick14.5014.0014.8790
Midway Sunset14.5014.0014.8790
Montebello16.4515.9516.8290
Pt Arguello (onshore)11.1510.6511.5290
Railroad Gap18.0017.5018.3790
Seal Beach17.4016.9017.7790
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.0150
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use