Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - December 2001 Summary California Bulletins 01-CA74 to 01-CA79, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA74
12/03
CA75
12/06
CA76
12/11
CA77
12/14
Asphalto16.6015.3514.8515.60
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)13.1511.9011.4012.15
Belridge Lt (over 28°)16.4015.1514.6515.40
Buena Vista Hills15.4514.2013.7014.45
Cal Canal17.4516.2015.7016.45
Coalinga13.4512.2011.7012.45
Cymric12.8011.5511.0511.80
Huntington Beach14.0512.8012.3013.05
Kern River13.0011.7511.2512.00
Kettleman Hills16.8515.6015.1015.85
Lost Hills16.3515.1014.6015.35
McKittrick13.0011.7511.2512.00
Midway Sunset13.0011.7511.2512.00
Montebello14.9513.7013.2013.95
Pt Arguello (onshore)9.658.407.908.65
Railroad Gap16.5015.2514.7515.50
San Ardo   10.50
Seal Beach15.9014.6514.1514.90
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.0150
CaliforniaAPICA78
12/26
CA79
12/31
 Mthly
Avg
Asphalto17.3516.85 15.9387
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)13.9013.40 12.4887
Belridge Lt (over 28°)17.1516.65 15.7387
Buena Vista Hills16.2015.70 14.7887
Cal Canal18.2017.70 16.7887
Coalinga14.2013.70 12.7887
Cymric13.5513.05 12.1387
Huntington Beach14.8014.30 13.3887
Kern River13.7513.25 12.3387
Kettleman Hills17.6017.10 16.1887
Lost Hills17.1016.60 15.6887
McKittrick13.7513.25 12.3387
Midway Sunset13.7513.25 12.3387
Montebello15.7015.20 14.2887
Pt Arguello (onshore)10.409.90 8.9887
Railroad Gap17.2516.75 15.8387
San Ardo12.2511.75 11.0556
Seal Beach16.6516.15 15.2387
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.0000 0.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.0100 0.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.0150 0.0150
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use