Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - February 2001 Summary California Bulletins 01-CA9 to 01-CA13, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA9
02/02
CA10
02/07
CA11
02/14
Asphalto26.2526.6526.00
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)21.7522.4522.20
Belridge Lt (over 28°)25.9526.3525.75
Buena Vista Hills24.7025.2024.70
Cal Canal27.1527.5026.85
Coalinga22.0522.7522.50
Cymric21.3022.1021.85
Huntington Beach23.0523.6523.25
Kern River21.5022.2522.00
Kettleman Hills26.5526.9026.25
Lost Hills25.8526.2525.70
McKittrick21.5022.2522.00
Midway Sunset21.5022.2522.00
Montebello23.9524.5524.10
Pt Arguello (onshore)19.4019.9019.40
Railroad Gap26.1026.5025.85
Seal Beach25.3025.7525.20
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.02500.02000.0200
CaliforniaAPICA12
02/15
CA13
02/28
Mthly
Avg
Asphalto25.0024.5025.6357
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)21.2020.7021.5857
Belridge Lt (over 28°)24.7524.2525.3625
Buena Vista Hills23.7023.2024.2446
Cal Canal25.8525.3526.4964
Coalinga21.5021.0021.8857
Cymric20.8520.3021.2125
Huntington Beach22.2521.7022.7250
Kern River21.0020.5021.3750
Kettleman Hills25.2524.7525.8964
Lost Hills24.7024.2025.2893
McKittrick21.0020.5021.3750
Midway Sunset21.0020.5021.3750
Montebello23.1022.6023.6000
Pt Arguello (onshore)18.4017.6518.9357
Railroad Gap24.8524.3525.4857
Seal Beach24.2023.7024.7786
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.02000.02000.0211
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use