Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - March 2001 Summary California Bulletins 01-CA14 to 01-CA20, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA14
03/05
CA15
03/07
CA16
03/09
CA17
03/13
Asphalto25.0025.5025.0024.50
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)21.2021.7021.2020.70
Belridge Lt (over 28°)24.7525.2524.7524.25
Buena Vista Hills23.7024.2023.7023.20
Cal Canal25.8526.3525.8525.35
Coalinga21.5022.0021.5021.00
Cymric20.8021.3020.8020.30
Huntington Beach22.2022.7022.2021.70
Kern River21.0021.5021.0020.50
Kettleman Hills25.2525.7525.2524.75
Lost Hills24.7025.2024.7024.20
McKittrick21.0021.5021.0020.50
Midway Sunset21.0021.5021.0020.50
Montebello23.1023.6023.1022.60
Pt Arguello (onshore)18.1518.6518.1517.65
Railroad Gap24.8525.3524.8524.35
Seal Beach24.2024.7024.2023.70
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.02000.02000.02000.0200
CaliforniaAPICA18
03/14
CA19
03/27
CA20
03/28
Mthly
Avg
Asphalto23.3523.7523.0023.9613
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)19.9020.6519.9020.4210
Belridge Lt (over 28°)23.1523.6022.8523.7484
Buena Vista Hills22.2022.7021.9522.7645
Cal Canal24.2024.5523.8024.8032
Coalinga20.2020.9520.2020.7210
Cymric19.6020.3519.6020.0790
Huntington Beach20.8521.4520.7021.3677
Kern River19.7520.5019.7520.2500
Kettleman Hills23.6023.9523.2024.2032
Lost Hills23.1023.5522.8023.6984
McKittrick19.7520.5019.7520.2500
Midway Sunset19.7520.5019.7520.2500
Montebello21.7022.2521.5022.2306
Pt Arguello (onshore)16.6517.1516.4017.2145
Railroad Gap23.2523.6522.9023.8403
Seal Beach22.6523.1022.3523.2274
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.0171
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use