Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - April 2001 Summary California Bulletins 01-CA21 to 01-CA27, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA21
04/02
CA22
04/04
CA23
04/10
CA24
04/16
Asphalto22.5023.5025.0025.50
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)19.4020.4021.9022.40
Belridge Lt (over 28°)22.3523.3524.8525.35
Buena Vista Hills21.4522.4523.9524.45
Cal Canal23.3024.3025.8026.30
Coalinga19.7020.7022.2022.70
Cymric19.1020.1021.6022.10
Huntington Beach20.2021.2022.7023.20
Kern River19.2520.2521.7522.25
Kettleman Hills22.7023.7025.2025.70
Lost Hills22.3023.3024.8025.30
McKittrick19.2520.2521.7522.25
Midway Sunset19.2520.2521.7522.25
Montebello21.0022.0023.5024.00
Pt Arguello (onshore)15.9016.9018.4018.90
Railroad Gap22.4023.4024.9025.40
Seal Beach21.8522.8524.3524.85
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.0150
CaliforniaAPICA25
04/20
CA26
04/24
CA27
04/26
Mthly
Avg
Asphalto25.0024.5025.2524.5417
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)21.9021.4022.1521.4417
Belridge Lt (over 28°)24.8524.3525.1024.3917
Buena Vista Hills23.9523.4524.2023.4917
Cal Canal25.8025.3026.0525.3417
Coalinga22.2021.7022.4521.7417
Cymric21.6021.1021.8521.1417
Huntington Beach22.7022.2022.9522.2417
Kern River21.7521.2522.0021.2917
Kettleman Hills25.2024.7025.4524.7417
Lost Hills24.8024.3025.0524.3417
McKittrick21.7521.2522.0021.2917
Midway Sunset21.7521.2522.0021.2917
Montebello23.5023.0023.7523.0417
Pt Arguello (onshore)18.4017.9018.6517.9417
Railroad Gap24.9024.4025.1524.4417
Seal Beach24.3523.8524.6023.8917
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.0150
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use