Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - July 2001 Summary California Bulletins 01-CA38 to 01-CA46, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA38
07/03
CA39
07/05
CA40
07/06
CA41
07/11
CA42
07/13
Asphalto23.7524.2525.5025.0024.50
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)19.9520.4521.7021.2020.70
Belridge Lt (over 28°)23.5024.0025.2524.7524.25
Buena Vista Hills22.4522.9524.2023.7023.20
Cal Canal24.6025.1026.3525.8525.35
Coalinga20.2520.7522.0021.5021.00
Cymric19.5520.0521.3020.8020.30
Huntington Beach20.8521.3522.6022.1021.60
Kern River19.7520.2521.5021.0020.50
Kettleman Hills24.0024.5025.7525.2524.75
Lost Hills23.4523.9525.2024.7024.20
McKittrick19.7520.2521.5021.0020.50
Midway Sunset19.7520.2521.5021.0020.50
Montebello21.8522.3523.6023.1022.60
Pt Arguello (onshore)16.4016.9018.1517.6517.15
Railroad Gap23.6024.1025.3524.8524.35
Seal Beach22.9523.4524.7024.2023.70
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.02000.02000.02000.02000.0200
CaliforniaAPICA43
07/16
CA44
07/17
CA45
07/18
CA46
07/25
Mthly
Avg
Asphalto24.0023.2522.5023.0023.7097
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)20.2019.4518.7019.2019.9097
Belridge Lt (over 28°)23.7523.0022.2522.7523.4597
Buena Vista Hills22.7021.9521.2021.7022.4097
Cal Canal24.8524.1023.3523.8524.5597
Coalinga20.5019.7519.0019.5020.2097
Cymric19.8019.0518.3018.8019.5097
Huntington Beach21.1020.3519.6020.1020.8097
Kern River20.0019.2518.5019.0019.7097
Kettleman Hills24.2523.5022.7523.2523.9597
Lost Hills23.7022.9522.2022.7023.4097
McKittrick20.0019.2518.5019.0019.7097
Midway Sunset20.0019.2518.5019.0019.7097
Montebello22.1021.3520.6021.1021.8097
Pt Arguello (onshore)16.6515.9015.1515.6516.3597
Railroad Gap23.8523.1022.3522.8523.5597
Seal Beach23.2022.4521.7022.2022.9097
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.02000.02000.02000.02000.0200
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use