Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - August 2001 Summary California Bulletins 01-CA47 to 01-CA51, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA47
08/02
CA48
08/07
CA49
08/17
Asphalto23.1023.6023.10
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)19.6520.1519.65
Belridge Lt (over 28°)22.9023.4022.90
Buena Vista Hills21.9522.4521.95
Cal Canal23.9524.4523.95
Coalinga19.9520.4519.95
Cymric19.3019.8019.30
Huntington Beach20.5521.0520.55
Kern River19.5020.0019.50
Kettleman Hills23.3523.8523.35
Lost Hills22.8523.3522.85
McKittrick19.5020.0019.50
Midway Sunset19.5020.0019.50
Montebello21.4521.9521.45
Pt Arguello (onshore)16.1516.6516.15
Railroad Gap23.0023.5023.00
Seal Beach22.4022.9022.40
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.0150
CaliforniaAPICA50
08/30
CA51
08/31
Mthly
Avg
Asphalto22.6023.1023.2419
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)19.1519.6519.7806
Belridge Lt (over 28°)22.4022.9023.0403
Buena Vista Hills21.4521.9522.0871
Cal Canal23.4523.9524.0919
Coalinga19.4519.9520.0806
Cymric18.8019.3019.4290
Huntington Beach20.0520.5520.6806
Kern River19.0019.5019.6290
Kettleman Hills22.8523.3523.4919
Lost Hills22.3522.8522.9903
McKittrick19.0019.5019.6290
Midway Sunset19.0019.5019.6290
Montebello20.9521.4521.5839
Pt Arguello (onshore)15.6516.1516.2790
Railroad Gap22.5023.0023.1403
Seal Beach21.9022.4022.5387
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.0152
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use