Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - September 2001 Summary California Bulletins 01-CA52 to 01-CA58, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA52
09/07
CA53
09/17
CA54
09/18
CA55
09/19
Asphalto23.6024.6024.1023.35
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)20.1521.1520.6519.90
Belridge Lt (over 28°)23.4024.4023.9023.15
Buena Vista Hills22.4523.4522.9522.20
Cal Canal24.4525.4524.9524.20
Coalinga20.4521.4520.9520.20
Cymric19.8020.8020.3019.55
Huntington Beach21.0522.0521.5520.80
Kern River20.0021.0020.5019.75
Kettleman Hills23.8524.8524.3523.60
Lost Hills23.3524.3523.8523.10
McKittrick20.0021.0020.5019.75
Midway Sunset20.0021.0020.5019.75
Montebello21.9522.9522.4521.70
Pt Arguello (onshore)16.6517.6517.1516.40
Railroad Gap23.5024.5024.0023.25
Seal Beach22.9023.9023.4022.65
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.0150
CaliforniaAPICA56
09/21
CA57
09/24
CA58
09/28
Mthly
Avg
Asphalto22.6018.6019.3522.3417
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)19.1515.1515.9018.8917
Belridge Lt (over 28°)22.4018.4019.1522.1417
Buena Vista Hills21.4517.4518.2021.1917
Cal Canal23.4519.4520.2023.1917
Coalinga19.4515.4516.2019.1917
Cymric18.8014.8015.5518.5417
Huntington Beach20.0516.0516.8019.7917
Kern River19.0015.0015.7518.7417
Kettleman Hills22.8518.8519.6022.5917
Lost Hills22.3518.3519.1022.0917
McKittrick19.0015.0015.7518.7417
Midway Sunset19.0015.0015.7518.7417
Montebello20.9516.9517.7020.6917
Pt Arguello (onshore)15.6511.6512.4015.3917
Railroad Gap22.5018.5019.2522.2417
Seal Beach21.9017.9018.6521.6417
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.0150
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use