Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - February 2002 Summary California Bulletins 02-CA9 to 02-CA15, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA9
02/01
CA10
02/08
CA11
02/11
CA12
02/12
Asphalto17.3517.8518.8518.35
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)13.9014.4015.4014.90
Belridge Lt (over 28°)17.1517.6518.6518.15
Buena Vista Hills16.2016.7017.7017.20
Cal Canal18.2018.7019.7019.20
Coalinga14.2014.7015.7015.20
Cymric13.5514.0515.0514.55
Huntington Beach14.8015.3016.3015.80
Kern River13.7514.2515.2514.75
Kettleman Hills17.6018.1019.1018.60
Lost Hills17.1017.6018.6018.10
McKittrick13.7514.2515.2514.75
Midway Sunset13.7514.2515.2514.75
Montebello15.7016.2017.2016.70
Pt Arguello (onshore)10.4010.9011.9011.40
Railroad Gap17.2517.7518.7518.25
San Ardo12.2512.7513.7513.25
Seal Beach16.6517.1518.1517.65
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.0150
CaliforniaAPICA13
02/13
CA14
02/20
CA15
02/28
Mthly
Avg
Asphalto18.8518.3519.1018.2161
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)15.4014.9015.6514.7661
Belridge Lt (over 28°)18.6518.1518.9018.0161
Buena Vista Hills17.7017.2017.9517.0661
Cal Canal19.7019.2019.9519.0661
Coalinga15.7015.2015.9515.0661
Cymric15.0514.5515.3014.4161
Huntington Beach16.3015.8016.5515.6661
Kern River15.2514.7515.5014.6161
Kettleman Hills19.1018.6019.3518.4661
Lost Hills18.6018.1018.8517.9661
McKittrick15.2514.7515.5014.6161
Midway Sunset15.2514.7515.5014.6161
Montebello17.2016.7017.4516.5661
Pt Arguello (onshore)11.9011.4012.1511.2661
Railroad Gap18.7518.2519.0018.1161
San Ardo13.7513.2514.0013.1161
Seal Beach18.1517.6518.4017.5161
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.0150
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use