Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - March 2002 Summary California Bulletins 02-CA16 to 02-CA24, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA16
03/01
CA17
03/05
CA18
03/07
CA19
03/11
CA20
03/14
Asphalto19.8520.3520.8521.3521.75
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)16.4016.9017.4017.9018.65
Belridge Lt (over 28°)19.6520.1520.6521.1521.60
Buena Vista Hills18.7019.2019.7020.2020.70
Cal Canal20.7021.2021.7022.2022.55
Coalinga16.7017.2017.7018.2018.95
Cymric16.0516.5517.0517.5518.35
Huntington Beach17.3017.8018.3018.8019.45
Kern River16.2516.7517.2517.7518.50
Kettleman Hills20.1020.6021.1021.6021.95
Lost Hills19.6020.1020.6021.1021.55
McKittrick16.2516.7517.2517.7518.50
Midway Sunset16.2516.7517.2517.7518.50
Montebello18.2018.7019.2019.7020.25
Pt Arguello (onshore)12.9013.4013.9014.4015.15
Railroad Gap19.7520.2520.7521.2521.65
San Ardo14.7515.2515.7516.2517.05
Seal Beach19.1519.6520.1520.6521.10
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.01500.0150
CaliforniaAPICA21
03/18
CA22
03/21
CA23
03/27
CA24
03/28
Mthly
Avg
Asphalto22.2522.7523.2523.7521.8081
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)19.1519.6520.1520.6518.5613
Belridge Lt (over 28°)22.1022.6023.1023.6021.6371
Buena Vista Hills21.2021.7022.2022.7020.7161
Cal Canal23.0523.5524.0524.5522.6290
Coalinga19.4519.9520.4520.9518.8613
Cymric18.8519.3519.8520.3518.2403
Huntington Beach19.9520.4520.9521.4519.4032
Kern River19.0019.5020.0020.5018.4113
Kettleman Hills22.4522.9523.4523.9522.0290
Lost Hills22.0522.5523.0523.5521.5871
McKittrick19.0019.5020.0020.5018.4113
Midway Sunset19.0019.5020.0020.5018.4113
Montebello20.7521.2521.7522.2520.2452
Pt Arguello (onshore)15.6516.1516.6517.1515.0613
Railroad Gap22.1522.6523.1523.6521.7081
San Ardo17.5518.0518.5519.0516.9403
Seal Beach21.6022.1022.6023.1021.1371
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.01500.0150
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use