Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - April 2002 Summary California Bulletins 02-CA25 to 02-CA37, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA25
04/01
CA26
04/02
CA27
04/04
CA28
04/05
CA29
04/09
CA30
04/11
CA31
04/12
Asphalto24.2525.2524.7524.5024.0023.1021.85
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)21.1522.1521.6521.4020.9020.4019.15
Belridge Lt (over 28°)24.1025.1024.6024.3523.8523.0021.75
Buena Vista Hills23.2024.2023.7023.4522.9522.2020.95
Cal Canal25.0526.0525.5525.3024.8023.9022.65
Coalinga21.4522.4521.9521.7021.2020.7019.45
Cymric20.8521.8521.3521.1020.6020.1018.85
Huntington Beach21.9522.9522.4522.2021.7021.1019.85
Kern River21.0022.0021.5021.2520.7520.2519.00
Kettleman Hills24.4525.4524.9524.7024.2023.3022.05
Lost Hills24.0525.0524.5524.3023.8022.9521.70
McKittrick21.0022.0021.5021.2520.7520.2519.00
Midway Sunset21.0022.0021.5021.2520.7520.2519.00
Montebello22.7523.7523.2523.0022.5021.8520.60
Pt Arguello (onshore)17.6518.6518.1517.9017.4016.9015.65
Railroad Gap24.1525.1524.6524.4023.9023.0021.75
San Ardo19.5520.5520.0519.8019.3018.8517.60
Seal Beach23.6024.6024.1023.8523.3522.6021.35
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.0150
CaliforniaAPICA32
04/15
CA33
04/17
CA34
04/18
CA35
04/25
CA36
04/26
CA37
04/29
Mthly
Avg
Asphalto22.6023.4523.9524.2024.7025.2023.9717
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)19.9021.1021.6021.8522.3522.8521.3017
Belridge Lt (over 28°)22.5023.4023.9024.1524.6525.1523.8783
Buena Vista Hills21.7022.7023.2023.4523.9524.4523.0917
Cal Canal23.4024.2024.7024.9525.4525.9524.7483
Coalinga20.2021.4021.9022.1522.6523.1521.6017
Cymric19.6020.9021.4021.6522.1522.6521.0483
Huntington Beach20.6021.7522.2522.5023.0023.5022.0117
Kern River19.7521.0021.5021.7522.2522.7521.1750
Kettleman Hills22.8023.6024.1024.3524.8525.3524.1483
Lost Hills22.4523.3523.8524.1024.6025.1023.8283
McKittrick19.7521.0021.5021.7522.2522.7521.1750
Midway Sunset19.7521.0021.5021.7522.2522.7521.1750
Montebello21.3522.4022.9023.1523.6524.1522.7317
Pt Arguello (onshore)16.4017.6518.1518.4018.9019.4017.8250
Railroad Gap22.5023.4023.9024.1524.6525.1523.8950
San Ardo18.3519.6520.1520.4020.9021.4019.7817
Seal Beach22.1023.0523.5523.8024.3024.8023.4683
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0127
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use