Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - June 2002 Summary California Bulletins 02-CA52 to 02-CA60, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA52
06/03
CA53
06/06
CA54
06/10
CA55
06/12
CA56
06/13
Asphalto22.4522.2021.7021.9523.20
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)20.1019.8519.3519.6020.85
Belridge Lt (over 28°)22.4022.1521.6521.9023.15
Buena Vista Hills21.7021.4520.9521.2022.45
Cal Canal23.2022.9522.4522.7023.95
Coalinga20.4020.1519.6519.9021.15
Cymric19.9019.6519.1519.4020.65
Huntington Beach20.7520.5020.0020.2521.50
Kern River20.0019.7519.2519.5020.75
Kettleman Hills22.6022.3521.8522.1023.35
Lost Hills22.3522.1021.6021.8523.10
McKittrick20.0019.7519.2519.5020.75
Midway Sunset20.0019.7519.2519.5020.75
Montebello21.4021.1520.6520.9022.15
Pt Arguello (onshore)16.6516.4015.9016.1517.40
Railroad Gap22.4022.1521.6521.9023.15
San Ardo18.6518.4017.9018.1519.40
Seal Beach22.0521.8021.3021.5522.80
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
CaliforniaAPICA57
06/17
CA58
06/18
CA59
06/24
CA60
06/26
Mthly
Avg
Asphalto23.4522.9523.7024.2022.9750
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)21.1020.6021.3521.8520.6250
Belridge Lt (over 28°)23.4022.9023.6524.1522.9250
Buena Vista Hills22.7022.2022.9523.4522.2250
Cal Canal24.2023.7024.4524.9523.7250
Coalinga21.4020.9021.6522.1520.9250
Cymric20.9020.4021.1521.6520.4250
Huntington Beach21.7521.2522.0022.5021.2750
Kern River21.0020.5021.2521.7520.5250
Kettleman Hills23.6023.1023.8524.3523.1250
Lost Hills23.3522.8523.6024.1022.8750
McKittrick21.0020.5021.2521.7520.5250
Midway Sunset21.0020.5021.2521.7520.5250
Montebello22.4021.9022.6523.1521.9250
Pt Arguello (onshore)17.6517.1517.9018.4017.1750
Railroad Gap23.4022.9023.6524.1522.9250
San Ardo19.6519.1519.9020.4019.1750
Seal Beach23.0522.5523.3023.8022.5750
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use