Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - August 2002 Summary California Bulletins 02-CA70 to 02-CA84, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA70
08/01
CA71
08/06
CA72
08/07
CA73
08/09
CA74
08/12
CA75
08/14
CA76
08/15
CA77
08/16
Asphalto24.4524.9524.4524.7025.7025.9526.7026.95
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)22.1022.6022.1022.3523.3523.6024.3524.60
Belridge Lt (over 28°)24.4024.9024.4024.6525.6525.9026.6526.90
Buena Vista Hills23.7024.2023.7023.9524.9525.2025.9526.20
Cal Canal25.2025.7025.2025.4526.4526.7027.4527.70
Coalinga22.4022.9022.4022.6523.6523.9024.6524.90
Cymric21.9022.4021.9022.1523.1523.4024.1524.40
Huntington Beach22.7523.2522.7523.0024.0024.2525.0025.25
Kern River22.0022.5022.0022.2523.2523.5024.2524.50
Kettleman Hills24.6025.1024.6024.8525.8526.1026.8527.10
Lost Hills24.3524.8524.3524.6025.6025.8526.6026.85
McKittrick22.0022.5022.0022.2523.2523.5024.2524.50
Midway Sunset22.0022.5022.0022.2523.2523.5024.2524.50
Montebello23.4023.9023.4023.6524.6524.9025.6525.90
Pt Arguello (onshore)18.6519.1518.6518.9019.9020.1520.9021.15
Railroad Gap24.4024.9024.4024.6525.6525.9026.6526.90
San Ardo20.6521.1520.6520.9021.9022.1522.9023.15
Seal Beach24.0524.5524.0524.3025.3025.5526.3026.55
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
CaliforniaAPICA78
08/19
CA79
08/20
CA80
08/23
CA81
08/26
CA82
08/27
CA83
08/28
CA84
08/29
Mthly
Avg
Asphalto27.4527.7027.2027.7026.9526.4526.9526.1032
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)25.1025.3524.8525.3524.6024.1024.6023.7532
Belridge Lt (over 28°)27.4027.6527.1527.6526.9026.4026.9026.0532
Buena Vista Hills26.7026.9526.4526.9526.2025.7026.2025.3532
Cal Canal28.2028.4527.9528.4527.7027.2027.7026.8532
Coalinga25.4025.6525.1525.6524.9024.4024.9024.0532
Cymric24.9025.1524.6525.1524.4023.9024.4023.5532
Huntington Beach25.7526.0025.5026.0025.2524.7525.2524.4032
Kern River25.0025.2524.7525.2524.5024.0024.5023.6532
Kettleman Hills27.6027.8527.3527.8527.1026.6027.1026.2532
Lost Hills27.3527.6027.1027.6026.8526.3526.8526.0032
McKittrick25.0025.2524.7525.2524.5024.0024.5023.6532
Midway Sunset25.0025.2524.7525.2524.5024.0024.5023.6532
Montebello26.4026.6526.1526.6525.9025.4025.9025.0532
Pt Arguello (onshore)21.6521.9021.4021.9021.1520.6521.1520.3032
Railroad Gap27.4027.6527.1527.6526.9026.4026.9026.0532
San Ardo23.6523.9023.4023.9023.1522.6523.1522.3032
Seal Beach27.0527.3026.8027.3026.5526.0526.5525.7032
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use