Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - October 2003 Summary California Bulletins 03-CA152 to 03-CA168, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA152
10/01
CA153
10/03
CA154
10/08
CA155
10/09
CA156
10/10
CA157
10/14
CA158
10/16
CA159
10/17
CA160
10/20
Asphalto27.1027.6027.2528.5029.6029.3529.1028.1027.85
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)24.4024.9024.1525.4026.1525.9025.6524.6524.40
Belridge Lt (over 28°)27.0027.5027.1028.3529.4029.1528.9027.9027.65
Buena Vista Hills26.2026.7026.2027.4528.4528.2027.9526.9526.70
Cal Canal27.9028.4028.0529.3030.4530.2029.9528.9528.70
Coalinga24.7025.2024.4525.7026.4526.2025.9524.9524.70
Cymric24.1024.6023.8025.0525.8025.5525.3024.3024.05
Huntington Beach25.0025.5024.9026.1527.0026.7526.5025.5025.25
Kern River24.2524.7524.0025.2526.0025.7525.5024.5024.25
Kettleman Hills27.3027.8027.4528.7029.8529.6029.3528.3528.10
Lost Hills26.9527.4527.0528.3029.3529.1028.8527.8527.60
McKittrick24.2524.7524.0025.2526.0025.7525.5024.5024.25
Midway Sunset24.2524.7524.0025.2526.0025.7525.5024.5024.25
Montebello25.8526.3525.7527.0027.9527.7027.4526.4526.20
Pt Arguello (onshore)20.5521.0520.4021.6522.5022.2522.0021.0020.75
Railroad Gap27.0027.5027.1528.4029.5029.2529.0028.0027.75
San Ardo22.7523.2522.4523.7024.4524.2023.9522.9522.70
Seal Beach26.6027.1026.6027.8528.9028.6528.4027.4027.15
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.0150
CaliforniaAPICA161
10/21
CA162
10/22
CA163
10/23
CA164
10/27
CA165
10/28
CA166
10/29
CA167
10/30
CA168
10/31
Mthly
Avg
Asphalto27.6027.3527.6027.3527.1026.3525.8526.3527.8919
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)24.1523.9024.1523.9023.6522.9022.4022.9024.6339
Belridge Lt (over 28°)27.4027.1527.4027.1526.9026.1525.6526.1527.7177
Buena Vista Hills26.4526.2026.4526.2025.9525.2024.7025.2026.8048
Cal Canal28.4528.2028.4528.2027.9527.2026.7027.2028.7274
Coalinga24.4524.2024.4524.2023.9523.2022.7023.2024.9339
Cymric23.8023.5523.8023.5523.3022.5522.0522.5524.2952
Huntington Beach25.0024.7525.0024.7524.5023.7523.2523.7525.4210
Kern River24.0023.7524.0023.7523.5022.7522.2522.7524.4839
Kettleman Hills27.8527.6027.8527.6027.3526.6026.1026.6028.1274
Lost Hills27.3527.1027.3527.1026.8526.1025.6026.1027.6677
McKittrick24.0023.7524.0023.7523.5022.7522.2522.7524.4839
Midway Sunset24.0023.7524.0023.7523.5022.7522.2522.7524.4839
Montebello25.9525.7025.9525.7025.4524.7024.2024.7026.3419
Pt Arguello (onshore)20.5020.2520.5020.2520.0019.2518.7519.2520.9323
Railroad Gap27.5027.2527.5027.2527.0026.2525.7526.2527.7919
San Ardo22.4522.2022.4522.2021.9521.2020.7021.2022.9452
Seal Beach26.9026.6526.9026.6526.4025.6525.1525.6527.2403
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.0150
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use