Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - April 2003 Summary California Bulletins 03-CA54 to 03-CA70, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA54
04/01
CA55
04/02
CA56
04/03
CA57
04/04
CA58
04/07
CA59
04/09
CA60
04/10
CA61
04/11
CA62
04/14
Asphalto27.0025.7526.0025.7524.5025.0024.0024.7525.25
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)23.2021.9522.2021.9520.7021.9020.9021.6522.15
Belridge Lt (over 28°)26.7525.5025.7525.5024.2524.8523.8524.6025.10
Buena Vista Hills25.7024.4524.7024.4523.2023.9522.9523.7024.20
Cal Canal27.8526.6026.8526.6025.3525.8024.8025.5526.05
Coalinga23.5022.2522.5022.2521.0022.2021.2021.9522.45
Cymric22.8021.5521.8021.5520.3021.5520.5521.3021.80
Huntington Beach24.1022.8523.1022.8521.6022.6521.6522.4022.90
Kern River23.0021.7522.0021.7520.5021.7520.7521.5022.00
Kettleman Hills27.2526.0026.2526.0024.7525.2024.2024.9525.45
Lost Hills26.7025.4525.7025.4524.2024.8023.8024.5525.05
McKittrick23.0021.7522.0021.7520.5021.7520.7521.5022.00
Midway Sunset23.0021.7522.0021.7520.5021.7520.7521.5022.00
Montebello25.1023.8524.1023.8522.6023.5022.5023.2523.75
Pt Arguello (onshore)19.6518.4018.6518.4017.1518.1517.1517.9018.40
Railroad Gap26.8525.6025.8525.6024.3524.9023.9024.6525.15
San Ardo21.4520.2020.4520.2018.9520.2019.2019.9520.45
Seal Beach26.2024.9525.2024.9523.7024.3523.3524.1024.60
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.02000.02000.02000.02000.02000.01500.01500.01500.0150
CaliforniaAPICA63
04/15
CA64
04/17
CA65
04/22
CA66
04/23
CA67
04/24
CA68
04/25
CA69
04/28
CA70
04/30
Mthly
Avg
Asphalto26.0027.2526.2524.5023.2522.7522.0022.5025.0167
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)22.9024.1523.1521.4020.1519.6518.9019.4021.7300
Belridge Lt (over 28°)25.8527.1026.1024.3523.1022.6021.8522.3524.8400
Buena Vista Hills24.9526.2025.2023.4522.2021.7020.9521.4523.9000
Cal Canal26.8028.0527.0525.3024.0523.5522.8023.3025.8300
Coalinga23.2024.4523.4521.7020.4519.9519.2019.7022.0300
Cymric22.5523.8022.8021.0519.8019.3018.5519.0521.3667
Huntington Beach23.6524.9023.9022.1520.9020.4019.6520.1522.5200
Kern River22.7524.0023.0021.2520.0019.5018.7519.2521.5667
Kettleman Hills26.2027.4526.4524.7023.4522.9522.2022.7025.2300
Lost Hills25.8027.0526.0524.3023.0522.5521.8022.3024.7900
McKittrick22.7524.0023.0021.2520.0019.5018.7519.2521.5667
Midway Sunset22.7524.0023.0021.2520.0019.5018.7519.2521.5667
Montebello24.5025.7524.7523.0021.7521.2520.5021.0023.4100
Pt Arguello (onshore)19.1520.4019.4017.6516.4015.9015.1515.6518.0333
Railroad Gap25.9027.1526.1524.4023.1522.6521.9022.4024.9033
San Ardo21.2022.4521.4519.7018.4517.9517.2017.7020.0167
Seal Beach25.3526.6025.6023.8522.6022.1021.3521.8524.3267
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.0163
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use