Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - May 2003 Summary California Bulletins 03-CA71 to 03-CA91, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA71
05/01
CA72
05/02
CA73
05/05
CA74
05/06
CA75
05/07
CA76
05/08
CA77
05/09
CA78
05/12
CA79
05/13
CA80
05/14
CA81
05/15
Asphalto23.0022.7523.5022.6023.1023.8524.6024.3525.3526.1025.60
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)19.9019.6520.4019.9020.4021.1521.9021.6522.6523.4022.90
Belridge Lt (over 28°)22.8522.6023.3522.5023.0023.7524.5024.2525.2526.0025.50
Buena Vista Hills21.9521.7022.4521.7022.2022.9523.7023.4524.4525.2024.70
Cal Canal23.8023.5524.3023.4023.9024.6525.4025.1526.1526.9026.40
Coalinga20.2019.9520.7020.2020.7021.4522.2021.9522.9523.7023.20
Cymric19.5519.3020.0519.6020.1020.8521.6021.3522.3523.1022.60
Huntington Beach20.6520.4021.1520.5021.0021.7522.5022.2523.2524.0023.50
Kern River19.7519.5020.2519.7520.2521.0021.7521.5022.5023.2522.75
Kettleman Hills23.2022.9523.7022.8023.3024.0524.8024.5525.5526.3025.80
Lost Hills22.8022.5523.3022.4522.9523.7024.4524.2025.2025.9525.45
McKittrick19.7519.5020.2519.7520.2521.0021.7521.5022.5023.2522.75
Midway Sunset19.7519.5020.2519.7520.2521.0021.7521.5022.5023.2522.75
Montebello21.5021.2522.0021.3521.8522.6023.3523.1024.1024.8524.35
Pt Arguello (onshore)16.1515.9016.6516.0516.5517.3018.0517.8018.8019.5519.05
Railroad Gap22.9022.6523.4022.5023.0023.7524.5024.2525.2526.0025.50
San Ardo18.2017.9518.7018.2518.7519.5020.2520.0021.0021.7521.25
Seal Beach22.3522.1022.8522.1022.6023.3524.1023.8524.8525.6025.10
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.0150
CaliforniaAPICA82
05/16
CA83
05/19
CA84
05/20
CA85
05/21
CA86
05/22
CA87
05/23
CA88
05/27
CA89
05/28
CA90
05/29
CA91
05/30
Mthly
Avg
Asphalto26.1025.8526.1026.3526.1026.6026.8526.1026.3527.1025.2290
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)23.4023.1523.4023.6523.4023.9024.1523.4023.6524.4022.4645
Belridge Lt (over 28°)26.0025.7526.0026.2526.0026.5026.7526.0026.2527.0025.1210
Buena Vista Hills25.2024.9525.2025.4525.2025.7025.9525.2025.4526.2024.3048
Cal Canal26.9026.6526.9027.1526.9027.4027.6526.9027.1527.9026.0290
Coalinga23.7023.4523.7023.9523.7024.2024.4523.7023.9524.7022.7645
Cymric23.1022.8523.1023.3523.1023.6023.8523.1023.3524.1022.1565
Huntington Beach24.0023.7524.0024.2524.0024.5024.7524.0024.2525.0023.0887
Kern River23.2523.0023.2523.5023.2523.7524.0023.2523.5024.2522.3145
Kettleman Hills26.3026.0526.3026.5526.3026.8027.0526.3026.5527.3025.4290
Lost Hills25.9525.7025.9526.2025.9526.4526.7025.9526.2026.9525.0710
McKittrick23.2523.0023.2523.5023.2523.7524.0023.2523.5024.2522.3145
Midway Sunset23.2523.0023.2523.5023.2523.7524.0023.2523.5024.2522.3145
Montebello24.8524.6024.8525.1024.8525.3525.6024.8525.1025.8523.9387
Pt Arguello (onshore)19.5519.3019.5519.8019.5520.0520.3019.5519.8020.5518.6306
Railroad Gap26.0025.7526.0026.2526.0026.5026.7526.0026.2527.0025.1290
San Ardo21.7521.5021.7522.0021.7522.2522.5021.7522.0022.7520.8065
Seal Beach25.6025.3525.6025.8525.6026.1026.3525.6025.8526.6024.7048
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.0150
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use