Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - August 2003 Summary California Bulletins 03-CA124 to 03-CA138, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA124
08/01
CA125
08/04
CA126
08/05
CA127
08/06
CA128
08/07
CA129
08/08
CA130
08/12
CA131
08/13
Asphalto29.8529.3529.6029.1029.8529.6029.3528.35
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)27.1526.6526.9026.4027.1526.9026.6525.65
Belridge Lt (over 28°)29.7529.2529.5029.0029.7529.5029.2528.25
Buena Vista Hills28.9528.4528.7028.2028.9528.7028.4527.45
Cal Canal30.6530.1530.4029.9030.6530.4030.1529.15
Coalinga27.4526.9527.2026.7027.4527.2026.9525.95
Cymric26.8526.3526.6026.1026.8526.6026.3525.35
Huntington Beach27.7527.2527.5027.0027.7527.5027.2526.25
Kern River27.0026.5026.7526.2527.0026.7526.5025.50
Kettleman Hills30.0529.5529.8029.3030.0529.8029.5528.55
Lost Hills29.7029.2029.4528.9529.7029.4529.2028.20
McKittrick27.0026.5026.7526.2527.0026.7526.5025.50
Midway Sunset27.0026.5026.7526.2527.0026.7526.5025.50
Montebello28.6028.1028.3527.8528.6028.3528.1027.10
Pt Arguello (onshore)23.3022.8023.0522.5523.3023.0522.8021.80
Railroad Gap29.7529.2529.5029.0029.7529.5029.2528.25
San Ardo25.5025.0025.2524.7525.5025.2525.0024.00
Seal Beach29.3528.8529.1028.6029.3529.1028.8527.85
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.0150
CaliforniaAPICA132
08/14
CA133
08/18
CA134
08/21
CA135
08/25
CA136
08/26
CA137
08/27
CA138
08/28
Mthly
Avg
Asphalto28.6028.3529.3529.1029.3528.6028.8529.1242
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)25.9025.6526.6526.4026.6525.9026.1526.4242
Belridge Lt (over 28°)28.5028.2529.2529.0029.2528.5028.7529.0242
Buena Vista Hills27.7027.4528.4528.2028.4527.7027.9528.2242
Cal Canal29.4029.1530.1529.9030.1529.4029.6529.9242
Coalinga26.2025.9526.9526.7026.9526.2026.4526.7242
Cymric25.6025.3526.3526.1026.3525.6025.8526.1242
Huntington Beach26.5026.2527.2527.0027.2526.5026.7527.0242
Kern River25.7525.5026.5026.2526.5025.7526.0026.2742
Kettleman Hills28.8028.5529.5529.3029.5528.8029.0529.3242
Lost Hills28.4528.2029.2028.9529.2028.4528.7028.9742
McKittrick25.7525.5026.5026.2526.5025.7526.0026.2742
Midway Sunset25.7525.5026.5026.2526.5025.7526.0026.2742
Montebello27.3527.1028.1027.8528.1027.3527.6027.8742
Pt Arguello (onshore)22.0521.8022.8022.5522.8022.0522.3022.5742
Railroad Gap28.5028.2529.2529.0029.2528.5028.7529.0242
San Ardo24.2524.0025.0024.7525.0024.2524.5024.7742
Seal Beach28.1027.8528.8528.6028.8528.1028.3528.6242
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.0150
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use