Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - September 2003 Summary California Bulletins 03-CA139 to 03-CA151, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA139
09/02
CA140
09/05
CA141
09/09
CA142
09/10
CA143
09/11
CA144
09/12
CA145
09/15
Asphalto26.8526.6026.8527.1026.6026.1025.85
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)24.1523.9024.1524.4023.9023.4023.15
Belridge Lt (over 28°)26.7526.5026.7527.0026.5026.0025.75
Buena Vista Hills25.9525.7025.9526.2025.7025.2024.95
Cal Canal27.6527.4027.6527.9027.4026.9026.65
Coalinga24.4524.2024.4524.7024.2023.7023.45
Cymric23.8523.6023.8524.1023.6023.1022.85
Huntington Beach24.7524.5024.7525.0024.5024.0023.75
Kern River24.0023.7524.0024.2523.7523.2523.00
Kettleman Hills27.0526.8027.0527.3026.8026.3026.05
Lost Hills26.7026.4526.7026.9526.4525.9525.70
McKittrick24.0023.7524.0024.2523.7523.2523.00
Midway Sunset24.0023.7524.0024.2523.7523.2523.00
Montebello25.6025.3525.6025.8525.3524.8524.60
Pt Arguello (onshore)20.3020.0520.3020.5520.0519.5519.30
Railroad Gap26.7526.5026.7527.0026.5026.0025.75
San Ardo22.5022.2522.5022.7522.2521.7521.50
Seal Beach26.3526.1026.3526.6026.1025.6025.35
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.0150
CaliforniaAPICA146
09/16
CA147
09/17
CA148
09/23
CA149
09/24
CA150
09/29
CA151
09/30
Mthly
Avg
Asphalto25.3524.8524.6025.8526.1026.8526.0583
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)22.6522.1521.9023.1523.4024.1523.3583
Belridge Lt (over 28°)25.2524.7524.5025.7526.0026.7525.9583
Buena Vista Hills24.4523.9523.7024.9525.2025.9525.1583
Cal Canal26.1525.6525.4026.6526.9027.6526.8583
Coalinga22.9522.4522.2023.4523.7024.4523.6583
Cymric22.3521.8521.6022.8523.1023.8523.0583
Huntington Beach23.2522.7522.5023.7524.0024.7523.9583
Kern River22.5022.0021.7523.0023.2524.0023.2083
Kettleman Hills25.5525.0524.8026.0526.3027.0526.2583
Lost Hills25.2024.7024.4525.7025.9526.7025.9083
McKittrick22.5022.0021.7523.0023.2524.0023.2083
Midway Sunset22.5022.0021.7523.0023.2524.0023.2083
Montebello24.1023.6023.3524.6024.8525.6024.8083
Pt Arguello (onshore)18.8018.3018.0519.3019.5520.3019.5083
Railroad Gap25.2524.7524.5025.7526.0026.7525.9583
San Ardo21.0020.5020.2521.5021.7522.5021.7083
Seal Beach24.8524.3524.1025.3525.6026.3525.5583
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.01500.0150
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use