Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - October 2004 Summary California Bulletins 04-CA159 to 04-CA177, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA159
10/01
CA160
10/04
CA161
10/05
CA162
10/06
CA163
10/07
CA164
10/08
CA165
10/11
CA166
10/12
CA167
10/13
CA168
10/14
Buena Vista Hills42.9542.7043.7044.4544.9545.4545.7044.4545.7046.70
Coalinga39.3539.1040.1040.8541.3541.8542.1040.8542.1043.10
Huntington Beach40.3040.0541.0541.8042.3042.8043.0041.7543.0044.00
Kettleman Hills45.4045.1546.1546.9047.4047.9048.1546.9048.1549.15
Lost Hills44.4044.1545.1545.9046.4046.9047.1545.9047.1548.15
McKittrick38.7538.5039.5040.2540.7541.2541.5040.2541.5042.50
Midway Sunset38.7538.5039.5040.2540.7541.2541.5040.2541.5042.50
Pt Arguello (onshore)35.0034.7535.7536.5037.0037.5037.5036.2537.5038.50
San Ardo36.5536.3037.3038.0538.5539.0539.2538.0039.2540.25
Seal Beach43.7043.4544.4545.2045.7046.2046.4545.2046.4547.45
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.03000.03000.03000.03000.03000.03000.03000.03000.03000.0300
CaliforniaAPICA169
10/18
CA170
10/19
CA171
10/20
CA172
10/22
CA173
10/25
CA174
10/26
CA175
10/27
CA176
10/28
CA177
10/29
Mthly
Avg
Buena Vista Hills45.4545.2046.7047.2046.7047.2044.4542.7043.4545.1839
Coalinga41.8541.6043.1043.6043.1043.6040.8539.1039.8541.5839
Huntington Beach42.7542.5044.0044.5044.0044.5041.7540.0040.7542.5000
Kettleman Hills47.9047.6549.1549.6549.1549.6546.9045.1545.9047.6339
Lost Hills46.9046.6548.1548.6548.1548.6545.9044.1544.9046.6339
McKittrick41.2541.0042.5043.0042.5043.0040.2538.5039.2540.9839
Midway Sunset41.2541.0042.5043.0042.5043.0040.2538.5039.2540.9839
Pt Arguello (onshore)37.2537.0038.5039.0038.5039.0036.2534.5035.2537.0645
San Ardo39.0038.7540.2540.7540.2540.7538.0036.2537.0038.7500
Seal Beach46.2045.9547.4547.9547.4547.9545.2043.4544.2045.9339
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.03000.03000.03000.03000.03000.03000.03000.03000.03000.0300
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use