Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - August 2004 Summary California Bulletins 04-CA122 to 04-CA140, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA122
08/03
CA123
08/04
CA124
08/05
CA125
08/06
CA126
08/09
CA127
08/10
CA128
08/11
CA129
08/12
CA130
08/13
CA131
08/16
Buena Vista Hills40.7039.4540.9540.4541.4540.9541.2041.9542.9542.45
Coalinga37.3536.1037.6037.1038.1037.6037.8538.3539.3538.85
Huntington Beach38.3037.0538.5538.0539.0538.5538.8039.3540.3539.85
Kettleman Hills43.0041.7543.2542.7543.7543.2543.5044.4045.4044.90
Lost Hills42.0540.8042.3041.8042.8042.3042.5543.4044.4043.90
McKittrick36.7535.5037.0036.5037.5037.0037.2537.7538.7538.25
Midway Sunset36.7535.5037.0036.5037.5037.0037.2537.7538.7538.25
Pt Arguello (onshore)33.2532.0033.5033.0034.0033.5033.7534.2535.2534.75
San Ardo34.7033.4534.9534.4535.4534.9535.2035.6536.6536.15
Seal Beach41.4040.1541.6541.1542.1541.6541.9042.7043.7043.20
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.03000.03000.03000.03000.03000.03000.03000.03000.03000.0300
CaliforniaAPICA132
08/17
CA133
08/19
CA134
08/20
CA135
08/23
CA136
08/24
CA137
08/25
CA138
08/26
CA139
08/30
CA140
08/31
Mthly
Avg
Buena Vista Hills43.2044.4543.7042.4540.7038.7038.4537.4537.2041.0468
Coalinga39.3540.1539.4038.1536.8535.1034.8533.8533.6037.3984
Huntington Beach40.4541.4040.6539.4037.9536.1035.8534.8534.6038.4306
Kettleman Hills45.8047.3546.6045.3543.3041.1540.9039.9039.6543.5306
Lost Hills44.7046.1045.3544.1042.2040.1539.9038.9038.6542.4984
McKittrick38.7539.5038.7537.5036.2534.5034.2533.2533.0036.7903
Midway Sunset38.7539.5038.7537.5036.2534.5034.2533.2533.0036.7903
Pt Arguello (onshore)35.2536.0035.2534.0032.7531.0030.7529.7529.5033.2903
San Ardo36.6037.2536.5035.2534.1032.4032.1531.1530.9034.6790
Seal Beach43.9545.3044.5543.3041.4539.4539.2038.2037.9541.7952
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.03000.03500.03500.03500.03000.03000.03000.03000.03000.0308
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use