Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - October 2005 Summary California Bulletins 05-CA170 to 05-CA188, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA170
10/03
CA171
10/04
CA172
10/05
CA173
10/06
CA174
10/07
CA175
10/11
CA176
10/12
CA177
10/13
CA178
10/14
CA179
10/17
Buena Vista Hills59.9558.3557.2055.7556.2558.0058.6057.5557.1058.80
Coalinga55.5553.9552.8051.3551.8553.6054.2053.1552.7054.40
Huntington Beach56.8055.2054.0552.6053.1054.8555.4554.4053.9555.65
Kettleman Hills62.9561.3560.2058.7559.2561.0061.6060.5560.1061.80
Lost Hills61.6560.0558.9057.4557.9559.7060.3059.2558.8060.50
McKittrick54.9053.3052.1550.7051.2052.9553.5552.5052.0553.75
Midway Sunset54.9053.3052.1550.7051.2052.9553.5552.5052.0553.75
Pt Arguello (onshore)52.0550.4549.3047.8548.3550.1050.7049.6549.2050.90
San Ardo51.9550.3549.2047.7548.2550.0050.6049.5549.1050.80
Seal Beach60.8059.2058.0556.6057.1058.8559.4558.4057.9559.65
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.0350
CaliforniaAPICA180
10/18
CA181
10/19
CA182
10/20
CA183
10/21
CA184
10/24
CA185
10/25
CA186
10/26
CA187
10/27
CA188
10/31
Mthly
Avg
Buena Vista Hills57.6556.8555.5055.7055.4057.5055.6555.9554.2556.9581
Coalinga53.2552.4551.1051.3051.0053.1051.2551.5549.8552.5581
Huntington Beach54.5053.7052.3552.5552.2554.3552.5052.8051.1053.8081
Kettleman Hills60.6559.8558.5058.7058.4060.5058.6558.9557.2559.9581
Lost Hills59.3558.5557.2057.4057.1059.2057.3557.6555.9558.6581
McKittrick52.6051.8050.4550.6550.3552.4550.6050.9049.2051.9081
Midway Sunset52.6051.8050.4550.6550.3552.4550.6050.9049.2051.9081
Pt Arguello (onshore)49.7548.9547.6047.8047.5049.6047.7548.0546.3549.0581
San Ardo49.6548.8547.5047.7047.4049.5047.6547.9546.2548.9581
Seal Beach58.5057.7056.3556.5556.2558.3556.5056.8055.1057.8081
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.0350
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use