Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - February 2005 Summary California Bulletins 05-CA18 to 05-CA32, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA18
02/01
CA19
02/02
CA20
02/03
CA21
02/07
CA22
02/09
CA23
02/10
CA24
02/14
CA25
02/15
Buena Vista Hills37.1536.9036.6535.4035.6537.4037.6537.40
Coalinga33.0032.7532.5031.2531.4533.2033.4033.15
Huntington Beach34.1533.9033.6532.4032.6034.3534.5534.30
Kettleman Hills40.0039.7539.5038.2538.5040.2540.5540.30
Lost Hills38.8038.5538.3037.0537.3039.0539.3039.05
McKittrick32.3532.1031.8530.6030.8032.5532.7532.50
Midway Sunset32.3532.1031.8530.6030.8032.5532.7532.50
Pt Arguello (onshore)28.6028.3028.0526.8027.0028.7528.9528.70
San Ardo30.0529.7529.5028.2528.4530.2030.4030.15
Seal Beach37.9537.7037.4536.2036.5038.2538.5038.25
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.0350
CaliforniaAPICA26
02/16
CA27
02/17
CA28
02/18
CA29
02/22
CA30
02/23
CA31
02/25
CA32
02/28
Mthly
Avg
Buena Vista Hills38.4037.6538.6541.4041.1541.6541.9038.3196
Coalinga34.1533.4034.4037.1536.9037.4037.6534.1071
Huntington Beach35.3034.5535.5538.3038.0538.5538.8035.2571
Kettleman Hills41.3040.5541.5544.3044.0544.5544.8041.1964
Lost Hills40.0539.3040.3043.0542.8043.3043.5539.9696
McKittrick33.5032.7533.7536.5036.2536.7537.0033.4571
Midway Sunset33.5032.7533.7536.5036.2536.7537.0033.4571
Pt Arguello (onshore)29.7028.9529.9532.7032.4532.9533.2029.6589
San Ardo31.1530.4031.4034.1533.9034.4034.6531.1089
Seal Beach39.2538.5039.5042.2542.0042.5042.7539.1554
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.0350
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use