Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - September 2005 Summary California Bulletins 05-CA149 to 05-CA169, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA149
09/01
CA150
09/02
CA151
09/06
CA152
09/07
CA153
09/08
CA154
09/09
CA155
09/12
CA156
09/13
CA157
09/14
CA158
09/15
CA159
09/16
Buena Vista Hills63.8561.9560.3558.7558.9058.5057.7557.5059.5059.1557.40
Coalinga59.5057.6056.0054.4054.5554.1553.4053.1555.1554.8053.05
Huntington Beach60.7558.8557.2555.6555.8055.4054.6554.4056.4056.0554.30
Kettleman Hills66.8064.9063.3061.7061.8561.4560.7060.4562.4562.1060.35
Lost Hills65.5563.6562.0560.4560.6060.2059.4559.2061.2060.8559.10
McKittrick58.8556.9555.3553.7553.9053.5052.7552.5054.5054.1552.40
Midway Sunset58.8556.9555.3553.7553.9053.5052.7552.5054.5054.1552.40
Pt Arguello (onshore)55.2553.3551.7550.1550.3049.9049.1548.9050.9050.5548.80
San Ardo55.9554.0552.4550.8551.0050.6049.8549.6051.6051.2549.50
Seal Beach64.7062.8061.2059.6059.7559.3558.6058.3560.3560.0058.25
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.0350
CaliforniaAPICA160
09/19
CA161
09/20
CA162
09/21
CA163
09/22
CA164
09/23
CA165
09/26
CA166
09/27
CA167
09/28
CA168
09/29
CA169
09/30
Mthly
Avg
Buena Vista Hills61.8060.6561.3061.0058.7060.3059.5560.8061.3060.7559.8267
Coalinga57.4556.3056.9056.6054.3055.9055.1556.4056.9056.3555.4600
Huntington Beach58.7057.5558.1557.8555.5557.1556.4057.6558.1557.6056.7100
Kettleman Hills64.7563.6064.3064.0061.7063.3062.5563.8064.3063.7562.7933
Lost Hills63.5062.3563.0062.7060.4062.0061.2562.5063.0062.4561.5267
McKittrick56.8055.6556.2555.9553.6555.2554.5055.7556.2555.7054.8100
Midway Sunset56.8055.6556.2555.9553.6555.2554.5055.7556.2555.7054.8100
Pt Arguello (onshore)53.2052.0552.6552.3550.5552.4051.6552.9053.4052.8551.3850
San Ardo53.9052.7553.3053.0050.7052.3051.5552.8053.3052.7551.8933
Seal Beach62.6561.5062.1561.8559.5561.1560.4061.6562.1561.6060.6767
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.03500.0350
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use