Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - March 2007 Summary California Bulletins 07-CA40 to 07-CA60, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA40
03/01
CA41
03/02
CA42
03/05
CA43
03/06
CA44
03/07
CA45
03/08
CA46
03/09
CA47
03/12
CA48
03/13
CA49
03/14
CA50
03/15
Buena Vista Hills57.0056.6555.1055.7056.8056.6055.0053.8552.8553.1052.50
Coalinga51.8051.4549.9050.5051.6051.4049.8048.6547.6547.9047.30
Huntington Beach53.3052.9551.4052.0053.1052.9051.3050.1549.1549.4048.80
Kettleman Hills60.4060.0558.5059.1060.2060.0058.4057.2556.2556.5055.90
Lost Hills58.7058.3556.8057.4058.5058.3056.7055.5554.5554.8054.20
McKittrick51.0550.7049.1549.7550.8550.6549.0547.9046.9047.1546.55
Midway Sunset51.0550.7049.1549.7550.8550.6549.0547.9046.9047.1546.55
San Ardo47.9047.5546.0046.6047.7047.5045.9044.7543.7544.0043.40
Seal Beach58.0057.6556.1056.7057.8057.6056.0054.8553.8554.1053.50
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.04250.04250.04250.04250.04250.04250.04250.04250.04250.04250.0425
CaliforniaAPICA51
03/16
CA52
03/19
CA53
03/20
CA54
03/21
CA55
03/22
CA56
03/23
CA57
03/26
CA58
03/28
CA59
03/29
CA60
03/30
Mthly
Avg
Buena Vista Hills52.0551.5551.7054.5556.6557.2557.8559.0060.9560.8055.7435
Coalinga46.8546.3546.5049.3551.4552.0552.6553.8055.7555.6050.5435
Huntington Beach48.3547.8548.0050.8552.9553.5554.1555.3057.2557.1052.0435
Kettleman Hills55.4554.9555.1057.9560.0560.6561.2562.4064.3564.2059.1435
Lost Hills53.7553.2553.4056.2558.3558.9559.5560.7062.6562.5057.4435
McKittrick46.1045.6045.7548.6050.7051.3051.9053.0555.0054.8549.7935
Midway Sunset46.1045.6045.7548.6050.7051.3051.9053.0555.0054.8549.7935
San Ardo42.9542.4542.6045.4547.5548.1548.7549.9051.8551.7046.6435
Seal Beach53.0552.5552.7055.5557.6558.2558.8560.0061.9561.8056.7435
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.04250.04250.04250.04250.04250.04250.04250.04250.04250.04250.0425
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use