Chevron
North America Crude Oil Marketing - January 2002 Summary California Bulletins 02-CA1 to 02-CA8, with Monthly Averages

Chevron has changed its posted prices as shown below:

Effective 7:00 AM on the above listed effective date, subject to change without notice, Chevron will pay the following prices per barrel for crude oil and condensate delivered for its account into the custody of its authorized carrier or receiving agent. Prices are subject to deduction for transportation and other charges where applicable. Prices for oil apply to quantities measured by approved automatic custody transfer facilities or 100% tank table with customary adjustment of volume and gravity for temperature and full deduction for sediment and water.

* Prices are subject to a Gravity Adjustment Scale
CaliforniaAPICA1
01/02
CA2
01/04
CA3
01/09
CA4
01/11
CA5
01/14
Asphalto17.3517.8517.3516.8516.35
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)13.9014.4013.9013.4012.90
Belridge Lt (over 28°)17.1517.6517.1516.6516.15
Buena Vista Hills16.2016.7016.2015.7015.20
Cal Canal18.2018.7018.2017.7017.20
Coalinga14.2014.7014.2013.7013.20
Cymric13.5514.0513.5513.0512.55
Huntington Beach14.8015.3014.8014.3013.80
Kern River13.7514.2513.7513.2512.75
Kettleman Hills17.6018.1017.6017.1016.60
Lost Hills17.1017.6017.1016.6016.10
McKittrick13.7514.2513.7513.2512.75
Midway Sunset13.7514.2513.7513.2512.75
Montebello15.7016.2015.7015.2014.70
Pt Arguello (onshore)10.4010.9010.409.909.40
Railroad Gap17.2517.7517.2516.7516.25
San Ardo12.2512.7512.2511.7511.25
Seal Beach16.6517.1516.6516.1515.65
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.01000.01000.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.01500.01500.0150
CaliforniaAPICA6
01/17
CA7
01/23
CA8
01/25
 Mthly
Avg
Asphalto15.6016.1016.60 16.6806
Belridge Hvy (under 28°)12.1512.6513.15 13.2306
Belridge Lt (over 28°)15.4015.9016.40 16.4806
Buena Vista Hills14.4514.9515.45 15.5306
Cal Canal16.4516.9517.45 17.5306
Coalinga12.4512.9513.45 13.5306
Cymric11.8012.3012.80 12.8806
Huntington Beach13.0513.5514.05 14.1306
Kern River12.0012.5013.00 13.0806
Kettleman Hills15.8516.3516.85 16.9306
Lost Hills15.3515.8516.35 16.4306
McKittrick12.0012.5013.00 13.0806
Midway Sunset12.0012.5013.00 13.0806
Montebello13.9514.4514.95 15.0306
Pt Arguello (onshore)8.659.159.65 9.7306
Railroad Gap15.5016.0016.50 16.5806
San Ardo10.5011.0011.50 11.5806
Seal Beach14.9015.4015.90 15.9806
Gravity AdjustmentPrice Adjustment $/bbl/Tenth°API
Above 40.0°API0.00000.00000.0000 0.0000
34.0° to 40.0°API0.01000.01000.0100 0.0100
Below 34.0°API0.01500.01500.0150 0.0150
Note: Prices in $/bbl

Measurement
The prices are based upon computation of quantities by mutually acceptable automatic measuring equipment in accordance with the latest ASTM Standards and API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards (MPMS) generally accepted in the petroleum industry with deductions for full sediment, water and other impurities.

© 2012 Chevron Corporation. All rights reserved.  Updated Privacy Statement | Terms of Use